fate-10k_20151231.htm
[…] This Release shall take effect only if it is executed within the twenty-one (21) day period as set forth above and if it is not revoked pursuant to the preceding sentence. If those conditions are satisfied, this Release shall become effective and enforceable on the date immediately following the last day of the Revocation Period (the Effective Date).

5. California Civil Code Section 1542. I acknowledge that I have been advised to consult with legal counsel and am familiar with the provisions of California Civil Code Section 1542, a statute that otherwise prohibits the release of unknown claims, which provides as follows:

A GENERAL RELEASE DOES NOT EXTEND TO CLAIMS WHICH THE CREDITOR DOES NOT KNOW OR SUSPECT TO EXIST IN HIS OR HER FAVOR AT THE TIME OF EXECUTING THE RELEASE, WHICH IF KNOWN BY HIM OR HER MUST HAVE MATERIALLY AFFECTED HIS OR HER SETTLEMENT WITH THE DEBTOR.

I, being aware of said code section, agree to expressly waive any rights I may have thereunder, as well as under any other statute or common law principles of similar effect.

6. Other Terms.

(a) Legal Representation; Review of Release.